University College Team 2020-21 >> Scuttlebutt Sailing News

0

The Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association (ICSA) has named its 2020-21 varsity sailing team. The All-Academic Sailing Team recognizes collegiate sailors who have achieved excellence in national and inter-conference competitions as well as excellence at the academic level for the 2020-21 school year.

The criteria for winners of the ICSA All-Academic Sailing Team are that he or she must be a Junior or Senior who has competed as a competitor or alternate in four regattas and have a GPA of 3.3 or more on a scale of 4.0.

A committee made up of representatives from the ICSA conferences assesses the nominated sailors. This year’s All-Academic Team has over 90 members.

Additionally, a virtual awards ceremony will take place on June 29 at 6:00 p.m. EDT, announcing the All-American Team, Quantum Female Sailor of the Year, Everett B. Morris College Sailor of the Year and the Robert H. Hobbs Sportsmanship Award. . Watch on College Sail Youtube channel or CollegeSailing.org.

ICSA All-Academic 2020-21 Sailing Team
(Name, Hometown, Year, Major (s))

Boston university
Grace Mooradian (Falmouth, Maine), Junior, Statistics and Data Science

Bowdoin College
Marie Bergsund (Belvedere, California), Senior, Sociology / Psychology
Christian Filter (Annapolis, Maryland), Senior, Applied Mathematics
Hannah Konkel (Oakland, California), Senior, Economics
Julia Adams (New York, NY), Junior, Molecular, Cellular, Dev Biology

Brunette college
Gabriel Hannon (New York, NY), Senior, Economics
Zachary Jordan (San Luis Obispo, California), Junior, Economics
Julia Reynolds (Southport, Connecticut), Junior, Architecture
Jack Papetti (Westwood, Massachusetts), junior, cognitive sciences
Rachel Foster (Marblehead, Mass.), Principal, Management Science and Engineering
Ragna Agerup (Oslo, Norway), Senior, Psychology, Communications
Hannah Steadman (St. Petersburg, Florida), Senior, Management and Engineering Sciences, Computer Science
John Mastrandrea (Webster, NY), Senior, Business Analytics and Finance, Ancient History
Sawyer Balint (Troy, NY), Senior, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
Annabelle Hutchinson (Annapolis, Md.), Junior, psychology and political science, public service
Justin Chiang (New York, NY), Junior, Physical Education, Exercise Science and Coaching

California Maritime Academy
Ryan Schack (Long Beach, CA), Senior, Mechanical Engineering

Christopher Newport University
Anna Patterson (Hampton, Virginia), Senior, Civil Engineering Technology, Engineering Management

Clemson University
Carrie Marshall (Fort Myers, Florida), Senior, Biology

Charleston College
Emily Essi (Lakewood, Ohio), junior, mechanical engineering,
Marian Frances Williams (Hong Kong, China), Junior, Biology and Economics
Katherine Lounsbury (Jensen Beach, Florida), Senior, Cognitive Neuroscience

Cornell University
Alex Fowkes (Wilmette, Ill.), Senior, Information Sciences
Ana Schonander (Larchmont, NY), Senior, Environmental Studies, Biology / Fine Arts
Jessie Stoller (New York, NY), junior, Electrical Engineering, Robotics and Intelligent Systems
Phillip Schofield (Annapolis, Md.), Junior, Financial Management, Economics and Business Administration
Daisy Holthus (La Jolla, California), Junior, History, Italian and Contemporary European Politics
Adeline Sutton (Saunderstown, RI), Junior, Public and International Affairs
Emily Hughes (Eastford, Connecticut), Spanish and Portuguese, Neurosciences
Miranda Sannino (Cutchogue, NY), Senior, Finance and Accounting
Gabby Rizika (Brookline, Mass.), Senior, International Affairs, Business Administration
Sajan Alagiri (San Diego, California), Junior, IT
Patricia Corujo (San Juan, Puerto Rico), Junior, Business, Entrepreneurship & Organizations

Dartmouth College
Noah Simmons (Jamestown, RI), Senior, Public Health, Organizational Sciences and Sustainable Development
Paige Clarke (St. John, USVI), Senior, Management & Economics
Eloise Burn (Short Hills, NJ), junior, shipping

duke university
Katie Cassedy (Tampa, Florida), Senior, Finance, Real Estate

Fordham University
Brigid Murphy (Providence, RI), Senior, Economics
Grace Howie (Miami, Florida), Senior, Environmental Sciences

George Washington University
Sarah Noyes (Hartford, Conn.), Senior, Cellular, Molecular and Physiological Biology and Chemistry and Leadership Studies
Soenke Jordan (San Diego, California), Junior, Civil Engineering
Aitana Mendiguren (Coronado, California), Senior, Comparative Literature and Cinema

Georgetown University
Lily Vigtel (Atlanda, Georgia), Junior, Neurosciences, Visual Arts
Maggie Royal (Chatham, Mass.), Junior, Biological Sciences, German Studies
Caroline Speir (Atlanta, Georgia), Junior, Mathematics, Economics

Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Pierre Thibodeau (Gloucester, Mass.), Junior, Biology
Anna Flaherty (Vineyard Haven, Mass.), Senior, Government and Legal Studies and Sociology
Audrey Morin (Falmouth, Maine), Senior, Classical Archeology and Engineering
Bridget Lawless (Rochester, NY), Junior, English and Comparative Literature, German Studies
Katherine Cox (White Bear Lake, Minn.), Senior, Biology, Anthropology
Ian Beckley (Harbor Springs, Michigan), Senior, Economics, Political Science
Maya Weber (Buffalo, NY), Senior, Economics

United States Merchant Marine Academy, Kings Point
Luke Welker (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.), Junior, marine engineering, shipyard management
Carrson Pearce (Manahawkin, NJ), junior, marine engineering, shipyard management

Northeastern University
Kyle Riggs (East Greenwich, RI), Junior, Mathematical Physics, History

Old Dominion University
Abigail Tutt (Barrington, RI), Junior, Maritime Logistics and Security
Makalynne Dyer (Fort Collins, Colorado), Junior, Business, Entrepreneurship, Organizations & Biology
Hannah Pokorny (Bellport, NY), Senior, Economics, History
Bridget Groble (Chicago, Ill.), Junior, Philosophy, English and American Studies
George White (Durham, North Carolina), Senior, Finance & Economics, Spanish

Princeton University
Zak Dasaro (Holmdel, NJ), Junior, Electrical Engineering
Adam McClain (Dallas, Texas), Junior, Atmospheric Sciences, Geophysics
Adrienne Mandelbaum (New York, NY), Senior, Geosciences, Mathematics
Anne Sidamon-Eristoff (Princeton, NJ), Senior, Economics and International Relations, Entrepreneurship

Roger Williams University
Emily Gildea (Palos Park, Ill.), Junior, Economy, Classics

Salve Regina University
Anthony Root (Dartmouth, Mass.), Junior, Economics, History, Business, Applied Economics

Stanford University
Jacob Rosenberg (Huntington Beach, California), Senior, Economics, Finance
Taylor Kirkpatrick (Portsmouth, RI), Senior, Biology
Jack Parkin (Riverside, Connecticut), Junior, Mechanical Engineering

Tufts University
Matthew Galbraith (Buffalo, NY), Junior, Government, Spanish

University of California at Berkley
Ciara Dorsay (Sarasota, Florida), Junior, Biochemistry

University of North Texas
Emma Cooledge (Cypress, Texas), Junior, Business Administration, Statistics, Computer Science

University of Pennsylvania
Kelly Hanlon (Rye, NY), junior, Mechanical Engineering
Emelia Bartusiak (Sugarland, Texas), Junior, Arts Management and History

University of Texas
Lillian Andersen (Austin, Texas), Junior, Finance & Marketing, Economics

University of Vermont
Kiley Roach (Newport Beach, California), Junior, Communication, Business & Spanish
Gabrielle Myers (Buffalo, NY), Junior, Accounting
Cameron Nash (Fairfield, Connecticut), Junior, Mathematics, Psychology, Pre-Med
Helen Field (New York, NY), Junior, Visual Arts, Marketing

Washington University
Karl Skeel (Woodinville, Washington), senior, economics, visual media studies
Erik Skeel (Woodinville, Wash.), Senior, Business Administration, Operations and Supply Chain Management

Western Washington University
Camille Ottaway (Port Townsend, Wash.), Senior, IT, Russian
Emily Tan (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia), Senior, Applied and Classical Mathematics

Yale University
Mina Cezairli (Istanbul, Turkey), Junior, Biometrics & Statistics, Commerce
Nicholas Marwell (San Fransisco, California), Junior, Economics
Becca Rose (Chicago, Ill.), Junior, Economics
Catherine Mollerus (Larchmont, NY), Junior, Human Development and Family Sciences, Plan II Honors
Claudia Loiacono (Coral Gables, Florida), Junior, Biological Sciences, Business for Life Sciences
Kathryn Clulo (Traverse City, Michigan), junior, English
Dylan DiMarchi (Honolulu, Hawaii), Senior, Economics, Psychology
Christine Klingler (Larchmont, NY), Senior, Biological and Biomedical Engineering
Graceann Nicolosi (St. Thomas, USVI), Senior, Viticulture and Oenology, Italian
Louisa Nordstrom (Sarasota, Florida), Senior, IT

To find out more about the presentation of the All-Academic Trophy, Click here.


Source link

Share.

Leave A Reply